光ファイバ用コネクタの世界市場:シングルモード、マルチモード、メカニカルスプライス等

◆英語タイトル:Fiber Optic Connector - Global Market Forecast & Analysis
◆商品コード:ECAST41001
◆発行会社(調査会社):ElectroniCast
◆発行日:2014年9月
◆ページ数:336
◆レポート言語:英語
◆レポート形式:PDF+Excel
◆納品方法:Eメール
◆調査対象地域:グローバル
◆産業分野:電子
◆販売価格オプション(消費税別)
Single User LicenseUSD4,200 ⇒換算¥424,200見積依頼/購入/質問フォーム
Site LicenseUSD6,040 ⇒換算¥610,040見積依頼/購入/質問フォーム
Corporate LicenseUSD7,900 ⇒換算¥797,900見積依頼/購入/質問フォーム
販売価格オプションの説明はこちらでご利用ガイドはこちらでご確認いただけます。
※お支払金額は「換算金額(日本円)+消費税+配送料(Eメール納品は無料)」です。
※本体価格が¥30,000未満のレポートにつきましては、ハンドリングチャージ¥5,000が別途かかります。
※Eメールによる納品の場合、通常ご注文当日~2日以内に納品致します。
※レポート納品後、納品日+5日以内に請求書を発行し、お客様宛に郵送いたしますので、請求書発行日より2ヶ月以内に銀行振込にて支払をお願いします。(支払期限と方法は調整可能、振込先:三菱東京UFJ銀行/京橋支店/H&Iグローバルリサーチ株式会社)
※レポート購入後、該当レポートに記載の英語表現や単語の意味に関しましては無料でお答えいたします。(但し、対応範囲は弊社で判断)
※上記の日本語題名はH&Iグローバルリサーチが翻訳したものです。英語版原本には日本語表記はありません。
※為替レートは適宜修正・更新しております。リアルタイム更新ではありません。
※弊社H&Iグローバルリサーチ株式会社はElectroniCast社の日本における正規販売代理店です。ElectroniCast社の概要及び新刊レポートはこちらでご確認いただけます。



【レポートの概要】

This is the ElectroniCast forecast of global consumption and technology trends of fiber optic connectors. We believe clients will find this report useful for planning of product and market development.

This 2013-2018 analysis and forecast and of American, EMEA and APAC regional consumption is presented for each significant fiber optic connector and mechanical splice used in selected communication applications. The forecast for each connector type, in turn, is segmented into each geographical region.

The information is presented in easy-to-follow illustrations and text. The reasons for the forecast trends are discussed. A global summary also is provided. The report also outlines the market research methodology followed There are over 140 vendors competing for the global fiber optic connector/ mechanical splice market, which ElectroniCast tracks in a product matrix showing participation in the following: connectors, cable assemblies, optical backplanes, and fiber optic installation apparatus; however, is dominated by a few companies that have a broad base in various interconnect products.


[Brief Overview]

According to ElectroniCast, the worldwide fiber optic connector/mechanical splice consumption value reached $2.63 billion in 2013. Multimode fiber optic connectors led the consumption value in 2013 with a 64 percent market share. The use of multimode fiber optic connectors is forecast to increase at a rate of 14 percent per year, from $1.68 billion in 2013 to $3.24 billion in 2018.

The multimode LC small form factor connector is forecast to maintain the leadership position in relative market share throughout the forecast period, as well as increasing at an average annual rate of 20 percent.

The fastest annual growth is set to come from the use of multifiber/multichannel fiber optic connectors are set for explosive growth, led by MXC™ fiber connectors with triple-digit increases through 2018. The newly-release connector design enables more fibers (up to 64 fibers at 25G) to be accommodated in fast-paced server/storage data center and other applications. Both the single-mode and the multimode MXC fiber optic connectors are forecast to reach strong values by 2018.

Other new fiber optic connector designs, besides the MXC connector, are planned for deployment to address the high-density/high-speed data speeds of 25Gbps or greater in the next couple of years.

Field-installable connectors for indoor and outdoor use are increasing in demand and thus are making a big-splash in the overall connector product lines of several competitors. Fiber optic connector-types, such as SC, ST, LC, FC and even the MPO and other possibilities are finding their way to the marketplace. Both mechanical-splice and fusion-splice technologies are meeting the requirements in the field-installable fiber optic product availability.

[Fiber Optic Connector Product Category List]

Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector
ST Simplex
FC Simplex
SC Simplex
Small Form Factor (SFF) Simplex Connector
LC Simplex
MU Simplex
E-2000
SFF Other Simplex
Adapter
In-series Adapter
Between-series Adapter
Multichannel/Multifiber Connector
MT Based (includes MT, MPO/MTP)
MXC
SFF Duplex Connector
SFF Duplex MT-RJ
SFF Other Duplex
Other Multifiber Connector
MIL-SPEC
Other Singlemode Fiber Optic Connectors
Multimode Fiber Optic Connectors
ST Simplex
SC Simplex
Small Form Factor (SFF) Simplex Connector
SFF LC Simplex
SFF MU Simplex
E-2000
SFF Other Simplex
Adapter
In-series Adapter
Between-series Adapter
Multichannel/Multifiber Connector
ESCON
MT (includes MT, MPO/MTP)
MXC
FDDI
SFF Duplex Connector
SFF Duplex MT-RJ
SFF VF-45 (SG) Duplex
SFF Other Duplex
Other Multifiber Connector
MIL-SPEC
Other Multimode Fiber Optic Connectors
Mechanical Splices



【レポートの目次】

1. Executive Summary

1.1 Global Overview
– Connectors and Applications Covered in this Study
– Fiber Optic Connector Product Category List
– Fiber Optic Connector Application Category List
– Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Global Consumption Value Market Forecast, by Region
– Single Mode Connector Consumption Driven by Telco Use
– Multimode Connector Use
– Market Drivers
– Opto-Mechanical Splice Market Forecast
– Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Global Consumption Value Market Forecast, by Type
– Global Market Forecast, by Application
– Telecommunication Forecast with 14.7% Annual Growth
– Harsh Environment Fiber Optics (HEFO)
– Non-Production
– Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Global Consumption Value Market Forecast, by Application

2. Fiber Optic Connectors/Mechanical Splices
– Splicing and Connecting Play a Significant Role
– Transceiver Module Cost Value
– Connector Cost Value
– Hybrid Connectors
– Connector Sales/Distribution Product Flow
– Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH)
– Fiber Distribution Terminal
– Standalone/Rack-Mount Media Converter
– PCI Slot Card
– PLC Splitter Light Guide Cross-connect (LGX) Module
– Fiber Optic Component Modules/Enclosures
– 1×32 PLC Splitter Module with Connectors; Rack-Mount Enclosure
– Pre-Terminated Fiber and Copper Systems
– Migration of fiber closer and closer to the end user
– Trend: Smaller/Multiple-Fiber Connectors
– Extended Reach
– Regional Differences in Premise Networks
– Internet Exchange Points
– Fiber Optic Patch Cords in Core Switch
– Selected Fiber Optic Connectors (SC, ST, FC, Biconic, FDDI, Escon Duplex)
– Anaerobic-Cured Fiber Optic Connector
– Fiber Optic FC connectors and Adapters
– MU Fiber Optic Backplane Connector
– Selected Small Form Factor Connector Options (LC, VF-45, MT-RJ, OPTI-JACK™)
– E-2000™ Connector Series
– LC Uniboot Patch Cord
– LC-XD Connector
– 4032 Fibers Fitting in One Rack
– FTTH Applications
– MT Ferrule Based Connectors
– MAC II (Multichannel Array Connector)
– Rugged MT-MT Connector
– IEEE 802.3ba 40G/100G Standard
– 24-fiber 100G System
– Pre-Terminated MTP with Cable and Panel
– MPO Pre-terminated Cables & Fan-Outs
– MPO Pre-Terminated Cable Assembly
– 40 and 100 GbE Over Multimode
– MPO Fan-Outs
– 10x10Gb/s Parallel Optics and MPO Connector
– Weatherproof IP-MPO Connector
– MXC Optical Connector Technology
– Silicon Photonics Technology / MXC Optical Connector
– MXC™ Connector Platform
– Multiple Fiber Connector Equipment Interface (MTP and MXC)
– MXC Optical Interconnect Solution
– MXC Optical Connector Technology
– Multi-Fiber Optical Connector (Fujitsu Laboratories and Furukawa Electric)
– Multi-Fiber Optical Connector
– Optical Fiber Interconnect in Connector
– Multi-Fiber Optical Connector Mounted to Board
– Parallel Optical Device Module Cable Assemblies / Board Interconnect
– Multiple Fiber Connector with Prism Optics
– Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) Cable and POF Connector
– Hybrid Connector for Media-Oriented Systems Transport (MOST)
– Topology of the Media-Oriented Systems Transport (MOST)
– Medical Use Fiber Optic Connectors
– SMA Fiber Optic Connector (Medical Grade)
– Assorted Medical Connectors
– Assorted Harsh Environment Fiber Optic (and Hybrid) Connectors
– Fiber Optic Terminus
– Military Specifications – Fiber Optic Cable Assembly
– Harsh Environment/Military Connectors
– Ruggedized Fiber Optic Connector System
– Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assembly (TFOCA)
– Pierside Fiber Optic Cables & Connectors
– M28876 Fiber Optic Connectors
– Mil-Spec and Ruggedized ST Fiber Optic Adapters, Connectors, and Covers
– MIL-C-83522 ST Connectors and Couplers
– Ruggedized COTS ST Connectors and Couplers
– Military Fiber Optic ST Connectors
– Integrated Optical Connector
– Transceiver Form Factors
– 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable
– MPO technology
– 25Gbps Channels
– CFP, CXP and QSFP Form Factors
– CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
– 100GbE CFP Transceiver
– Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) MSA Solution
– Connector Ferrule Shapes & Polishes; Dry Cloth cleaner; Cleaner for single fiber connections
– Trends in Field Installable Fiber Optic Connectors
– Pre-polished, field installable connectors – Product Features
– MPO Fusion Spliced Field-Terminated Connectors
– SC Multimode Connectors: Fast in-Field Termination
– Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice
– Fusion Splicing & Mechanical Splicing
– Ribbon Fiber Cable
– Reusable Mechanical Splice
– Market Drivers for Fiber Optic Splice Consumption
– Prices Opto-Mechanical Splices

3. Market Forecast, by Connector Type

3.1 Global Market Forecast, by Connector Type
– America Leads in Fiber Optic Connector Value
– Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption, by Region
– Fiber Optic Connector Product Category List
– Multimode Holds Market Leadership
– Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Market Forecast

3.2 American Market Forecast, by Connector Type
– Double Digit Annual Growth Rate
– Single-mode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption
– Multimode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption

3.3 EMEA Market Forecast, by Connector Type
– Single-mode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption
– Multimode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption

3.4 APAC Market Forecast, by Connector Type
– Single-mode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption
– Multimode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption

4. Market Forecast, by Application

4.1 Global Market Forecast, by Application
– Increase in Communication Mobility
– Global Broadband Subscribers
– Fixed (wired) broadband
– Internet
– Passive Optical Networks
– Business Broadband: Moving to 40 Gbps
– 40G and 100G
– Ethernet Services
– Private IP Service
– Fiber availability; Fiber interface advancements; New class of fiber transport platforms
– FTTP PON Architecture
– Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)
– IEEE Standards
– Service Interoperability in EPON (SIEPON)
– Digital TV; Ultra HDTV
– Fiber Optic Cable in Private Data Networks
– IEEE 802.3ae and 802.3ba Standard: OM3 and OM4
– Telecommunications Computing Architecture
– Data Center Bridging (DCB)
– Ethernet bit-rate beyond 100GE
– ITU-T Study Group 15
– Equal-cost multi-path routing (ECMP)
– ANSI/TIA/EIA-942
– Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
– Premises Cabling
– TIA-942 Standard: Basic Data Center Topology
– Blade Server Access and Server NICs
– Cable TV Fiber Optic Networks
– HFC Distribution System
– Fiber Optics in Military and Harsh Environments
– United States Department of Defense
– Major harsh environment fiber optic component-using system programs
– POF Components in Harsh Environment
– Unmanned Science and Technology Development Aircraft
– Fiber Optic Towed Decoys (FOTDs)
– Barriers to Growth in the Military/Government Sector
– International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR)
– DARPA (Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency)
– Government Contracts Process
– ANAB Accreditation for Aerospace –
– Defense Contract Audit Agency (DCAA)
– President’s Export Control Reform Initiative
– Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Application Market Forecast

4.2 American Market Forecast, by Application
– FTTH and Broadband Connections
– Verizon FiOS Broadband Internet
– USA Broadband Plan
– United States: Broadband Technology Opportunities Program (BTOP)
– Broadband Subscribers
– United States Unified Community Anchor Network
– United States: Inter-Exchange Carriers
– Teleworker Solutions
– Google: Fast Internet Network
– South American Fiber Optic Deployment
– South American Fiber Optic Ring
– Optical Fiber Networks (Latin America)
– Seaborn increases maximum capacity of US-Brazil cable
– Central America – Broadband Services
– FTTH network deployments in South America
– Brazil Fiber Optics
– Peru – Fiber Optics
– Uruguay – Fiber Optics
– Honduras- Fiber Optics
– Venezuela – Cuba: Fiber Optic Cable
– Cuba Internet Fiber Optic Cable
– Fiber Optic Expansion in Mexico
– Valdor expands into Mexico with joint venture
– Canada Fiber Optic Deployment
– Canada: Bell Aliant
– Broadband Canada: Connecting Rural Canadians
– Manitoba Telecom Services Inc
– Consumer Internet Plans Available in Canada
– Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Application Market Forecast
– Single-mode Fiber Optic Connector American Application Market Forecast
– Multimode Fiber Optic Connector American Application Market Forecast
– Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice American Application Market Forecast

4.3 EMEA Market Forecast, by Application
- Europe – Broadband Competition
- European Union, A Vehicle For Telecom Expansion
- Lebanon National Fiber Optics Network
- Optic Fiber Cable project for Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP)
- Russia and China Team up in Telecommunications
- Pipeline Integrity Monitoring in Russia using Distributed Fiber Optical Sensor
- South Sudan fiber-optic Internet Link
- Seacom Expands Pan-African Network
- Africa: Subocean Fiber Cable
- Cable unveiled for Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa
- Fiber-Optic Network Reduces Carbon Emissions by 85%
- WASACE Cable Company: Procurement Process
- European Market Forecast by Regional Geoscheme
- Europe: Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH)
- Romtelecom and Cosmote
- AFL Expands into the Netherlands
- Metroweb
- Europe: FTTH – New Fiber Optic Field Connector
- Russia: NeoPhotonics
- Aston photonics team joins EC fiber-optics project
- Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Application Market Forecast
- Single-mode Fiber Optic Connector EMEA Application Market Forecast
- Multimode Fiber Optic Connector EMEA Application Market Forecast
- Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice EMEA Application Market Forecast

4.4 APAC Connector Forecast, by Application
- China's Optical Valley
- Telefónica, China Unicom and THTI
- Huawei joins with 21Vianet in huge SDN Project
- Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore (IDA)
- Mumbai to Singapore
- India: Largest FTTH Network
- Broadband/FTTH in Japan/APAC
- 400G Coherent Optical Transmission
- Services and Data Centers provided by KDDI in Japan
- NTT Asia Pacific Data Centers
- PC-1 Trans-Pacific Cable
- Damaged during the East Japan Earthquake
- Pacific Crossing
- NTT Communications Corporation; NTT Communications Philippines Corporation
- KDDI, TEPCO Agree to Integrate FTTH Business
- South Korea’s ETRI: TDMA-PON
- Asia-Pacific region (APAC) Fiber Optics
- Optical Sensor Technology in High-Speed Rail
- Next-generation electric power information system
- Gwangju in South Korea – Information & Telecom
- Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Application Market Forecast
- Single-mode Fiber Optic Connector APAC Application Market Forecast
- Multimode Fiber Optic Connector APAC Application Market Forecast
- Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice APAC Application Market Forecast

5. Competition – Fiber Optic Connectors

5.1 Competitive Market Share and List of Selected Vendors
- Company Matrix of Fiber Optic Connector Competitors (Over 140 Companies)
- Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Global Market Share Estimates (Market Leaders)

5.2 Company Profiles of Selected Competitors
- TE Connectivity Ltd.
- 3M Interconnect Solutions/3M Electronic Solution Division
- OFS Fitel, LLC (Furukawa)
- Amphenol Corporation/Amphenol Fiber Systems International (AFSI)
- AFL
- Corning Incorporated
- Molex Inc. (Koch Industries, Inc)
- Sumitomo Electric Lightwave Corp/Sumitomo Electric Industries/ Sumitomo Electric Device (SEDU)

6. Methodology
- Information Base
- Primary Research: Interviews – Participant Types
- Secondary Research
- Bottom-up Methodology
- Cross-Correlation Increases Accuracy
- Nature of the Data
- Average Selling Prices of MPO Connectors
- Application
- Inventory Change
- Research and Development Allocation

7. Market Forecast and Analysis Database Introduction/Explanation (2013-2018) - - -

Addendum Market Forecast Data Base – Excel Spreadsheet
Addendum Data Figures – PowerPoint


【レポートのキーワード】

光ファイバ用コネクタ、光コネクター、シングルモードコネクター、マルチモードコネクター、メカニカルスプライス 

【免責事項】
※当レポート上の情報/データは調査会社が信頼できると判断した情報源から入手したものに基づき作成しましたが、その正確性・完全性を保証するものではありません。当レポートに記載された情報/データ/見解/仮説などは作成時点又は発行時点における調査会社の判断であり、その後の状況変化に応じて変更される場合があります。当レポート上の情報/データに基づいたお客様の意思決定又は実行による結果について、調査会社/発行会社/販売会社H&Iグローバルリサーチ(株)はその責を負いかねますのでご了承ください。英文資料の紹介ページにおける日本語題名/概要/目次はH&Iグローバルリサーチ(株)が翻訳した内容であり、翻訳の正確性・完全性を保証するものではありません。

★調査レポート[光ファイバ用コネクタの世界市場:シングルモード、マルチモード、メカニカルスプライス等]についてメールでお問い合わせはこちら


※世界の市場調査資料 総合販売サイトMarketReport.jpはH&Iグローバルリサーチ株式会社が運営しております。海外進出、グローバル事業戦略策定、新規事業機会の発掘、競合他社の動向把握などに必要な情報やインサイトをお客様にご提供しております。H&Iグローバルリサーチ(登録第5864124号)及びH&I(登録第5783645号)はH&Iグローバルリサーチ株式会社の商標です。
※当サイトでは2016年09月29日現在 207,700 件の調査レポートを取り扱っております。当サイトに掲載していない調査資料も弊社を通してご購入可能ですので、お気軽にご連絡ください。ウェブサイトでは紹介しきれない資料も数多くございます。

◆H&Iグローバルリサーチのお客様(例)◆